JJ Atkins Field

The JJ Atkins field always attracts some strong two year olds. A good indication of great performers to follow over the next twelve months, the JJ Atkins field sees proven runners alongside inexperienced horses, with often unexpected results. One of the larger purses available in the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival, the JJ Atkins field always makes for an interesting race.

2017 JJ Atkins Field

The 2017 JJ Atkins field contains a number of exciting horses. Sure to make for a good race, the 2015 JJ Atkins field lives up to the event’s reputation of previous years. Pitting some tried and tested two year olds against some new hopefuls, the 2015 JJ Atkins field will be a great one for punters to keep an eye on.

The 2017 JJ Atkins field is below.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 3220×12 TAKING AIM Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 13 57kg
2 4×5110 TANGLED Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1 57kg
3 5124225 CAPITAL GAIN Paul Butterworth Jim Byrne 5 57kg
4 4×11270 EMINENT David Vandyke Michael Cahill 3 57kg
5 413 PIERATA Gregory Hickman Corey Brown 14 57kg
6 3256×210 MISHANI BULLITT Chris Anderson Brad Stewart 7 57kg
7 456×15337 CHARLIE CHAP Mike Van Gestel Damian Browne 2 57kg
8 1117 QIJI PHOENIX Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs Leith Innes 15 57kg
9 32×31511 UP TRUMPZ Joe Cleary Noel Callow 12 57kg
10 4×4313 SAMBRO Chris Waller Tommy Berry 10 57kg
11 136 LORD CECIL Paul Messara Craig Williams 11 57kg
12 5×153 MAGNUFIGHTER Gary Duncan Jeff Lloyd 4 57kg
13 1381×11 MELODY BELLE (NZ) Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards Opie Bosson 9 55kg
14 52×1 ALOISIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 6 55kg
15 84×814 SILKY BROWN Bryan & Daniel Guy Tye Angland 8 55kg

JJ Atkins Nominations

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 226 ABERRO C 2 Matt Laurie
2 ADSUM C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
3 43x AFRICAN RAINBOW F 2 Bjorn Baker
4 42x653x ALL TOO HUIYING C 2 Gary Moore
5 0 ALL TOO SWEET G 2 John Sargent
6 ALLOYE C 2 Brian McGrath
7 52x ALOISIA (NZ) F 2 Ciaron Maher
8 333×3 AMERICAN GENIUS C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
9 ANGEL’S BOY C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
10 6 ARISTOCAT C 2 Stuart Kendrick
11 1630x ARRESTAR C 2 Matthew Dunn
12 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
13 BEZZINA C 2 Chris Waller
14 2×342 BIDWEE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
15 BLACKMAILER C 2 Brian Smith
16 1 BLONDE INTUITION F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
17 BOLD MISSILE C 2 Henry Dwyer
18 54x BULL MARKET C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
19 6 BULLET SHOT C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
20 5×1 CABIN FEVER F 2 Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers
21 51242 CAPITAL GAIN G 2 Paul Butterworth
22 12 CASINO FOURTEEN C 2 Greg Eurell
23 8x3x2 CHAIN OF FOOLS F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
24 117x CHAMP ELECT F 2 Chris Munce
25 456×153 CHARLIE CHAP G 2 Mike Van Gestel
26 2x12x CONDOR HEROES C 2 Gerald Ryan
27 CONSERVATION C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
28 535×0 COOL MOVER F 2 Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers
29 12 COOROI CHASE F 2 Peter & Will Hulbert
30 2 CRUZE G 2 Barry Lockwood
31 1 CUBAN SAGA F 2 David Vandyke
32 17×12 DEBONAIRLY F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
33 6x DISSOLUTION C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
34 DON’T YOU KNOW HIM C 2 Tony Gollan
35 2153x DREAM KISSES F 2 Steven O’dea
36 3 EASY BEAST (NZ) C 2 Richard Laming
37 3 EASY GO EASY WIN (NZ) G 2 John Sargent
38 EISEMANN G 2 Toby Edmonds
39 4x112x EMINENT C 2 David Vandyke
40 724x EXCELEBRAZIONE C 2 Peter & Will Hulbert
41 76 FARSIGHT F 2 Gerald Ryan
42 12 FRIENDS F 2 Marcus Wilson
43 GALLOPINAKIS G 2 Brett Lunney
44 731 GO DADDY GO C 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
45 3x13x GOLD FEVER (NZ) F 2 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
46 3 HELFUCHI F 2 Chris Munce
47 HELIOSPHERE C 2 Gerald Ryan
48 HIBERNATOR (NZ) C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
49 22 HIGH DIVE C 2 Chris Waller
50 45 HOLBROOK (NZ) G 2 Scott Morrisey
51 2 HONG QIGONG C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
52 55x HUALALAI C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
53 64 ICON OF DUBAI C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
54 2 INDIAN THUNDER C 2 Darren Weir
55 3 IRISH SUCCESS G 2 Matthew Smith
56 5 ITALIA BELLA F 2 Stuart Kendrick
57 271 JE SUIS TYCOON F 2 Henry Dwyer
58 KEMENTARI C 2 John O’Shea
59 324 KOOKABAA C 2 Chris Waller
60 236×571 LEGAL GIRL F 2 Clarry Conners
61 1 LORD CECIL G 2 Paul Messara
62 41x50x MADAME MOUSTACHE F 2 Chris Waller
63 MANIPULATE C 2 Gerald Ryan
64 3311 MARSEILLE EN FLEUR F 2 Stuart Kendrick
65 1x1x MELODY BELLE (NZ) F 2 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
66 MELQUICHA F 2 David Vandyke
67 3 MINTHA F 2 Tony McEvoy
68 3256×2 MISHANI BULLITT C 2 Chris Anderson
69 229 NASHVILLE SKYLINE F 2 Bryan & Daniel Guy
70 1 NOT USUAL TRIP C 2 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
71 4 ODDFELLOW (NZ) G 2 Chris Waller
72 1x119x4 OURS TO KEEP C 2 Chris Munce
73 7×4 OUTBOARD MOTORS F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
74 415x PAH TERIE G 2 Kelly Schweida
75 263×1 PARDOE C 2 Tony Sears
76 6 PATRIOT C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
77 41 PIERATA C 2 Gregory Hickman
78 POETIC CHARMER C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
79 1×31 PURE SCOT F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
80 111 QIJI PHOENIX C 2 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
81 REAL SUPREMACY G 2 Tony Sears
82 1 REGENT C 2 John O’Shea
83 6x ROTHFORD C 2 Ben Ahrens
84 138x RUBY RED HEART F 2 John Zielke
85 RULER C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
86 9×11 SAINT PATRICKS DAY C 2 Chris Munce
87 4×4 SAMBRO C 2 Chris Waller
88 SAVVY ROCK C 2 Toby Edmonds
89 SCHUMER F 2 Richard Laming
90 5 SEAGLASS F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
91 114×135 SERENA BAY F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
92 41x SHOWASHADOW F 2 Peter & Will Hulbert
93 84×8 SILKY BROWN F 2 Bryan & Daniel Guy
94 4 SILVERHAWK C 2 Mick Price
95 SMART AIN’T HE G 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
96 421 SNITZEPEG C 2 Darren Weir
97 2011×3 SNITZKRAFT C 2 Kelso Wood & Patricia Gesler
98 213 SPEED STREET C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
99 SPELLOLOGY C 2 Gerald Ryan
100 STAR OF AFRICA C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
101 4149 SUN DECK F 2 Desleigh Forster
102 8x SUSURRI F 2 Barry Lockwood
103 SWAFFHAM BULBECK C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
104 3220x TAKING AIM C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
105 4×51 TANGLED C 2 Chris Waller
106 6 TOUCH OF MINK F 2 Matthew Smith
107 TRENT (NZ) C 2 Henry Dwyer
108 4 TREVELLO C 2 Kelso Wood & Patricia Gesler
109 UBETWEDO G 2 Stuart Kendrick
110 8 UNRULEY (NZ) G 2 Chris Waller
111 32×31 UP TRUMPZ G 2 Joe Cleary
112 VIRIDINE C 2 John O’Shea
113 7 WAS AGONA G 2 Tony Gollan
114 100×5 WILL’S BID C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
115 143x WUDANG BLADE G 2 Marcus Wilson