2014 J.J. Atkins Nominations Released

April 30th, 2014

An exciting list of 82 two-year-olds has been nominated for an appearance in the Group 1 J.J. Atkins (1600m) at Brisbane’s Eagle Farm Racecourse on June 7th, highlighted by several performers over the major Sydney races in autumn.

Zululand has been nominated for an appearance in the 2014 J.J. Atkins

Zululand has been nominated for an appearance in the 2014 J.J. Atkins. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Unlucky to finish second behind Go Indy Go in the Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) last time out, Zululand has been included in nominations for the 2014 J.J. Atkins.

Claiming one win and two places from six career starts so far, Zululand debuted with an impressive turn of foot to finish second in the Flemington Equine Clinic Plate (1000m) before again displaying a keen final straight sprint to run on from the rear of the pack and finish fourth in the Group 3 Chairman’s Stakes (1100m) on February 21st.

While unable to handle the high tempo when ninth in the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) on February 22nd, the Fastnet Rock colt broke through for a maiden race win in the Group 2 Henry Bucks Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) and finished a competitive fifth in the Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) prior to his most recent appearance.

Likely to accept alongside many less-experienced runners, Zululand offers trainer David Hayes a great chance of Group 1 success on June 7th.

Also included in nominations for the 2014 J.J. Atkins is talented Gerald Ryan-trained two-year-old Time For War.

A standout in only three race starts so far, Time For War strolled home to win the CFMEU Mining & Energy Plate (1100m) on November 2nd and returned to racing this season with an incredible sprint to win the Group 2 Pago Pago Stakes (1200m) from a particularly classy field on March 29th.

While unlucky to finish fourth on the soaked Randwick track experienced for the ATC Sires’ Produce, Ryan is confident of a far-more polished run from the Snitzel colt in the 2014 J.J. Atkins on a far-more reliable surface.

Claiming one win from only two race starts to date, exciting prospect Brazen Beau has been included in nominations for the 2014 J.J. Atkins.

Storming home to win the Australian Turf Club Handicap Maiden (1100m) by nearly five lengths on debut on February 5th, Brazen Beau was unlucky when blundered and blocked for a run and fifth in the Listed Lonhro Plate (1100m) last time out, having lined up against particularly classy two-year-old company.

Following a far-less strenuous path than the majority of his Sydney-based rivals, trainer Chris Waller is confident the freshness and class of the I Am Invincible colt will count for a lot on the Queensland tracks, and is confident of success in the 2014 J.J. Atkins.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on all races throughout the 2014 Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival, including the Group 1 J.J. Atkins!

Open an account and sign up for the all-new Ladbrokes Card to take advantage of your winnings just seconds after your pick has passed the post!

2014 J.J. Atkins Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 AESOP Gerald Ryan
2 AIMEE Noel J Doyle
3 ALMALAD Gai Waterhouse
4 ALPEN ROSE (NZ) John W Ramsey
5 ANOTHER AL Gai Waterhouse
6 ARCTOWSKI David Hayes
7 BASSILLIQUE Toby Edmonds
8 BOUDIN BLANC Barry Lockwood
9 BRAZEN BEAU Chris Waller
10 BRAZEN MOSS Gerald Ryan
11 BROOKTON ICE Barry Lockwood
12 BY GEORGE Anthony Cummings
13 CANONGATE Brian Smith
14 CARELESS John O’Shea
15 CASTANITA Bryan Guy
16 COUNTRY WARRIOR Chris Waller
17 DIVINE SERVICE Jason McLachlan
18 DUKE OF BRUNSWICK Mick Price
19 DUTY FIRST Chris Waller
20 ELJETEM Bruce W Hill
21 EMOTIONS IN MOTION Tony Bita
22 EXALTED WARRIOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
23 GLOBAL DOMINATION Gai Waterhouse
24 GRAPEVINE Bryan Guy
25 HARIIR Gai Waterhouse
26 HEAVY Ciaron Maher
27 HIGHWARD Chris Waller
28 HIMPAPAWID Gai Waterhouse
29 HOLLYWOOD BARBIE Matthew Dunn
30 HULA GIRL Paddy Cunningham
31 IDYLLIC SCENERY Chris Waller
32 IMPORTANT Gai Waterhouse
33 JURISDICTION Gai Waterhouse
34 KALABEK Brent Stanley
35 LA SPIAGGIA Bjorn Baker
36 LEAD HUSSON Harold Hayes
37 LOOKS LIKE THE CAT Tony Gollan
38 LORD BARRINGTON (NZ) Michael Moroney
39 MANHATTAN AVENUE Mick Price
40 MATAALEB David Hayes
41 MEURSAULT Peter Snowden
42 MISS BELLA ROSA Marcus Wilson
43 MOHAVE John O’Shea
44 MORE THAN FRANK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
45 MR LEBROCK Bjorn Baker
46 MUMBAI ROCK Gai Waterhouse
47 NEXT LEVEL Gary Portelli
48 ONEMORE FOR NAARA John P Thompson
49 OUR CATCH Gai Waterhouse
50 OUR ROCK O’REILLY Pat Duff
51 PINCH RIVER Robert Heathcote
52 PLATINUM GRAY Toby Edmonds
53 POWER DE TED Helen Page
54 PRECIA Gai Waterhouse
55 PRESSING Mick Price
56 PRINCESS COMMAND Marc Conners
57 PUNTA NORTE Robert Heathcote
58 RAISE A RED Gerald Ryan
59 RANDAROCK David Hayes
60 REAL STING Steven O’dea
61 RECKLESS ABANDON Liam Birchley
62 RED SUN RISING David Hayes
63 REDOUTABLE HEART Chris Waller
64 RUNKLE Gary Portelli
65 SAGATONA Liam Birchley
66 SAM DE HERO Chris Anderson
67 SECRET TRYST Scott Morrisey
68 SEQUENTIAL LEADER Liam Birchley
69 SHADOWLESS Helen Page
70 SHAF David Hayes
71 SIR RUPERT Patrick Busuttin
72 SKYLIMIT Gai Waterhouse
73 SNIPER FIRE Chris Waller
74 SPORTS EDITION Gai Waterhouse
75 STROAK Bryan Guy
76 SUN FORCE Gai Waterhouse
77 TELAAWA David Hayes
78 TIME FOR WAR Gerald Ryan
79 TYPHOON HENNY Gerald Ryan
80 UNDOUBTABLE Gary Portelli
81 VUELTA (NZ) David Hayes
82 ZULULAND David Hayes